RUHS Cross Country 10/06/12

Posted on October 7, 2012 - Filed Under Cross Country, New items, Redondo Beach, Redondo Union, Sea Hawk cross country | Leave a Comment

Redondo Union Varsity and JV cross country teams competed Saturday in the Clovis Invitational at Fresno’s Woodward Park. The meet was held on the CIF State championship course and offered teams the opportunity to get a race in on this course before state championship competition hosted  here in November.

Congratulations varsity girls’ first place and varsity boys’ second place.

Girls D1 Varsity Extra – Large 
The Redondo girls varsity placed first out of the 24 team field with 71 points.
Scoring order; 4, 5, 6, 25, 31, (32, 73)
Individual Results: Redondo varsity girls overall out of the 167 participants in the race.
4, Amber Gore, 18:20; 5, Cara Ulizio, 18:29; 6, Kayla Ferron, 18:31;  26, Alexis Thibodeau, 19:26;  32, Nicole Pederson 19:29;  33, Paige Sullivan 19:29; 75, Erin South, 20:12

 

Boys D1 Varsity Extra – Large – The Redondo boys varsity placed second out of the 27 team field with 122 points.
Scoring order; 12, 15, 27, 32, 36, (44, 67)
Individual Results: Redondo varsity boys overall out of the 190 participants in the race.
12, Evan Malone-White, 15:54; 15, Will Tait, 15:59; 27, Dustin Herold, 16:14; 32, Carlos Suarez, 16:22; 36, Garrett Klatte, 16:24; 44, Tomohiro Yamaya, 16:31; 68, Radi Waseem, 16:43

Girls JV
Individual Results: Redondo JV girls overall out of the 248 participants in the race.
8, Anevay Hiehle, 20:54; 18, Thalia Silva, 21:15; 35, Mikela Bettes, 21:51; 48, Jessica Bradford, 22:06; 60, Breya Wynn, 22:28;101, Brittany Bravo-Bastian, 23:17; 102, Sabrina Zavala, 23:17

Boys JV
Individual Results: Redondo JV boys overall out of the 298 participants in the race.
5, Dagmay Demsas, 17:07; 6, Takehiro Yamaya, 17:14; 13, Nick Wells, 17:23; 22, Art Fontana, 17:33; 26, Nico Amorelli, 17:40; 43, 43, Luke Stevens, 17:48;  59, Sergey Ganous, 18:02

—————————————————————————————————————————————

The rest of  Redondo Union cross country teams competed Saturday in the Warren Stauffer Invitational at South Gate’s Hollydale Park. This invitational competes by grade level, live DJ all morning for the crowd and known to bring at the competition to the dance floor, giving the teams the opportunity to come together to really enjoy themselves at the end of race day. Awards handed out: bobble heads for 1st thru 10th and medals for the remaining 25 each race.

Redondo Frosh girls took third placed with a team score of 105 points out of the 11 teams to score.
Scoring order; 8, 15, 17, 32, 33, (34, 54)
Individual Results:  Redondo frosh girls overall out of 112 participants in the race.
9, Jessica Washington, 20:14; 18, Sara Bilotta, 20:57; 20, Nicole Paulson, 21:04; 37, Rowan Berndt, 22:30; 39, Jessie Galgani, 22:32; 40, Brooke Sullivan, 22:36; 79, Jillian Anderson, 26:13

 

Frosh boys took second placed with a team score of 57 points out of the 13 teams to score.
Scoring order; 6, 7, 8, 17, 19, (23, 27)
Individual Results:  Redondo frosh boys overall out of 146 participants in the race.
6, Ghattas Malki, 17:31; 8, Andrew Zavala, 17:33; 9, Harrison Fox, 17:38;  20, Nick Elias, 17:57;  22, Christian Infantes, 18:00;  26, Nathaniel Frankel, 18:16; 30, Raymone Radi, 18:25

Redondo Senior girls no score we did not have any competing here at Warren Stauffer this year.
 

Redondo Senior boys no score, we only had only one runner competing here at Warren Stauffer this year.
Individual Results:  Redondo senior boy overall out of 80 participants in the race.
40, Kyle Brennan, 18:11

Redondo Junior girls no team score we only had only three runners competing here at Warren Stauffer this year
Individual Results:  Redondo junior girls overall out of 97 participants in the race.
22, Bridget Boyle, 21:10; 25, Zoe Gantner, 21:33, 33, Vera Gold, 21:48

Redondo Junior boys no team score we only had only four runners competing here at Warren Stauffer this year
Individual Results:  Redondo junior boys overall out of 140 participants in the race.
31, Samuel Nicks, 17:10; 63, Dominic Peluso, 18:12; 72, Samuel Pickup, 18:39; 109, Spencer Phillips, 20:32

Redondo Soph girls no team score we only had only two runners competing here at Warren Stauffer this year
Individual Results:  Redondo soph girls overall out of 96 participants in the race.
29, Victoria Wilson, 21:47; 31, Gisselle Wilson, 21:49

Redondo Soph boys took fifth placed with a team score of 151 points out of the 15 teams to score.
Scoring order; 7, 10, 27, 48, 59, (61, 71)
Individual Results:  Redondo frosh boys overall out of 146 participants in the race.
7, Zachary Rounds, 16:44; 10, Joshua Alther, 16:53;  31, Jonathan Douglas, 17:34;  59, Joseph Blakely, 18:44;  75, Mitchell Winn, 19:11;  77, Marcus Chong, 19:20;  95, Bradley Clark, 20:12

Go to meet results for both Invitationals by clicking HERE

Comments

Leave a Reply





Warning: Unknown: open(/home/content/38/9391338/tmp/sess_u9r9em4m43ig4bvu6rcm3g8j13, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct () in Unknown on line 0